Discover our products Get inspired
Braun Household kitchen products Braun Household ironing products Braun Household Collections Braun Series Shavers and other products Braun Household  - Food and Recipies Experience the versatility.

DE’LONGHI GROUP PRIVACY POLICY


​​​​​​​1. The following privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and process your personal information (“Personal Information”) (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). We update this policy from time to time, so kindly refer to it, once in a while. Should you wish to talk to us or ask any questions about this policy, then please contact us on telephone number: (011) 474-0153 and/or via email at: privacy.za@delonghigroup.com

2. Who We Are: 
2.1.         Our full, registered name is Delonghi South Africa (Proprietary) Limited. We are incorporated as a private company, Registration No: 1988/00890/07 (“De’longhi”) in accordance with the company laws of South Africa. Our registered address is 1st Floor, Valley View Office Park, 680 Joseph Lister Street, Constantia Kloof Johannesburg 1709. We are a subsidiary of DeLonghi Appliances S.r.l. (“Holding Company”) a company with limited liability, incorporated in accordance with the rules of Italy. 
2.2.         If you make contact with us via phone/email/website(s)/ any messaging service and/or any social media platform including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Youtube  and/or you are referred to us by any third party, retailer, distributor, on-line store, your Personal Information is collected, used, processed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy and the applicable rules set out in POPIA or the European General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (“GDPR”) whichever is applicable.

3. How to change the way De’longhi contacts you: 
3.1.         We will not contact you, unless you have given us your express permission to do so. If you would like to change how you hear from us, or no longer want us to contact you at all, then you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in any of the emails you have received from us.
3.2.         Alternatively, you can always contact us to discuss this policy or to update your contact preferences/unsubscribe on our Holding Company’s website(s) by emailing privacy.za@delonghigroup.com  and/or the email address stipulated on our Holding Company’s website.
3.3.         If you let us know that you no longer want to hear from us for marketing purposes etc. please be aware that we may still need to contact you for administration purposes (e.g. to provide you with information that you have requested from us).

4. How does De’longhi collect your Personal Information? 
4.1.         Directly from you: 
When you interact with us: such as when you contact us via telephone, any messenger service including but not limited to WhatsApp, email, affiliated website(s), any of the social media platforms we make use of, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and/or attend an event organized by Delonghi or any of its companies forming part of the group and/or any of its affiliates and/or any of our retailers, distributors, etc.
When you visit our/ and/or our Holding Company’s website and or any affiliated sites: we may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a page. This data helps us to improve your on-line experience, for example by adding new features, or removing elements that make the website(s) easier for users to navigate. We may also use data and insights derived from users, to help inform the choice of words and images that appear on the site(s), in order to improve users’ response to our and/or our Holding Company and/or any of our retailer’s advertising and marketing campaigns. You can find out more about how this works, in our Holding Company’s cookie policy on their website.
4.2.         Indirectly from you: 
When you interact with third parties including but not limited to any of our retailers, suppliers etc. and give your permission for your Personal Information to be shared with us. Similarly, if you engage with us on any social media and messaging service(s) including but not limited to Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Youtube, Linked-In or Twitter; you may give us permission to access your Personal Information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services varies however, but it should always be in line with the terms and conditions pertaining to those platforms’ services.

5. What Personal Information does De’longhi collect and what is it used for? 
5.1.         The Personal Information that is collected, processed and stored will depend on how you interact with us and which information you choose to supply. It is likely to include but is not limited to your name, contact number, identity number/date of birth, marital status, occupation, email address, postal address, physical address, contact preference, employer details, company details (juristic person), credit history etc. in order for us to; (i) sell products on-line or via any of our retailers to you; (ii) provide the necessary credit facilities and/or (iii) any administrative services related thereto, to you, from time to time. 
5.2.         We may also collect Personal Information about your feedback on any of our products, services and details from any interactions with our Team.
5.3.         We will always only process and store your Personal Information within certain criteria, in accordance with POPIA and GDPR (whichever is applicable), some examples of which are as follows:
To keep an accurate record of any of your business dealings with us.
To contact you with a query or information you have requested.
To process your order(s), provide a service(s), deliver purchases, communicate with you about your order(s) and/or to “thank you”.
To let you know about our latest news, updates on products and services and share with you how we can help. We will only contact you if you’ve given us permission to do so. All communication is optional and must be subscribed to by the user. You can opt out, at any time.
To analyse and improve our products, services, website(s) or information that we provide to you.
To measure the effectiveness of our and our Holding Company’s and/or our retailers’ marketing communications.
To reach you and identify other similar people like you on social media who we believe would be interested in our products and services and to show them our content.
To provide you with the products, services or information you have requested, or that we feel would be of interest to you, and reasonably expected by you.
To analyse and report on trends in consumer behaviour, that helps us to understand our customers better, and predict future behaviour, so that we can engage with you directly or indirectly in an appropriate and efficient way.
To carry out the necessary administration services pertaining to yourself as a consumer and collect necessary payments from you.
To send you an email(s) to check and see if there is any assistance we can provide or any problems you encountered pertaining to any of our products, services or any on-line forms’ on our website(s), Facebook Page,etc.
To reach you with our latest news and information about our products, services and/or support service via online adverts, Facebook, Instagram, Youtube,  based on your visit(s) to our FB page, Instagram Account, Youtube videos and our Holding Company’s website(s) etc.
If you wish to change how we use your Personal Information, please contact us on Tel:
(011) 474-0153 and/or  privacy.za@delonghigroup.com 

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Safe
6.1.         We make sure that appropriate controls are in place, to ensure that we take good care of your Personal Information, and we never share it with, or sell it to, any unrelated and unauthorised third parties.
6.2.         However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, De’Longhi cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we make every effort to try to ensure its security by having strict technical and technological measures that accord with POPIA and GDPR (whichever is applicable) in place.
6.3.         All staff who have access to your Personal Information, understand the importance of:
keeping your information safe and secure at all times.
strictly adhering to internal privacy and security policies.
ongoing training to support them, in keeping your Personal Information safe and secure at all times.
6.4.         We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them by using links from our website(s) and we recommend, that you check the policy of each site(s) that you visit.

7. Sharing of Personal Information
7.1.         In order to give you the best products and services, we have to share your Personal Information with the applicable retailers, on-line stores, all third parties (“Operators”) listed in our POPIA Customer Consent Form, etc. to allow them to sell our products and provide the necessary services to you on our behalf, and/or to help us to get a better understanding of your needs as a customer. The aforesaid retailers and/or Operators (as defined in POPIA) may only act under our written authorised instruction and will not use your Personal Information for their own purposes.

8. What are your rights?
8.1.         You have the right(s) to:
Request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, and to ask us to confirm how we use your Personal Information.
Request that we correct the Personal Information we hold about you, if it’s not accurate, complete and up to date.
8.2.         Depending on why we have and use your Personal information, you may also have the following rights:
Ask us for the Personal Information we hold about you to be erased from our record.
Withdraw consent for us to use your Personal Information to contact you.
You can contact us at any time on privacy.za@delonghigroup.com  to request any of this information, or to update your preferences.
If you don’t want to see targeted advertising from us on social media, please refer to the instructions provided by the specific social media website or app, for example on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google and Youtube on https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/172795?hl=en
8.3.         We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of De’longhi, it’s Holding Company, our employees, our customers, retailers’ website(s), social media platforms etc. and for any other lawful purposes.

9. De’longhi & Cookies 
9.1.         Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device that help us improve our website(s) and that help provide you with the best experience when you visit our site(s) and when we communicate with you. They allow us to deliver the Holding Company and De’longhi’s news and advertising campaigns that may be relevant and of interest to you when you visit other websites. We may use both 1st party and 3rd party cookies. 1st party cookies are set by De’longhi (UK) and 3rd party cookies are set by a partner on our Holding Company’s behalf.
9.2.         Cookies and similar technologies help us to:
 Personalise the website(s) to your requirements.
Avoid asking you to register or complete details twice.
Estimate the number of visitors to our site(s), including the source and patterns relating to this traffic.
Understand how visitors and customers use the site(s), and how we can enhance this experience.
Measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us, if you have opened an email that we have sent to you.
Display relevant advertising campaigns to you when you visit other websites.
9.3.         You are able to set your devices to accept all cookies, to choose the types of cookies you want to accept, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. For instructions on how to do this visit https://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies/ 

Last updated on
03/09/2021

Loading